OI China 2017 Conference Forum

Developed with government and industry associations, the Oceanology International China Conference connects the latest marine science and ocean technology solutions with China’s rapidly developing offshore energy & marine industries. The conference consists of presentations on the latest R&D projects, technology developments, applications and best practices for marine science and engineering.

Chairman

Zdenka Willis, CEO, Veraison Consulting

Ms Zdenka Saba Willis, L.L.D is the CEO of Veraison Consulting, focusing on ocean strategies and advocacy.  She retired from the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration’s (NOAA) Senior Executive Service in January 2017.  She was the founding Director of the United State Integrated Ocean Observing System (IOOS®) Office, NOAA led, that coordinates a network of people and technology to generate and disseminate continuous data on our coastal waters, Great Lakes, and oceans. From 2006 to 2007 she was the Director of NOAA’s National Oceanographic Data Center. Ms Willis retired with the rank of Captain from the United States Navy.  As Meteorology and Oceanography officer, she deployed onboard Navy survey vessels, and had a wide range of duties that includes: Deputy Navigator of the Navy, Deputy to Naval Deputy to NOAA; Director of the National Ice Center; Commanding Officer of Oceanographic Unit One at sea on the USNS HARKNESS, Director of the Strategic Policy Forum (a crisis simulation for Members of Congress, senior Executive branch officials, and military leaders) and as adjunct professor in the Strategic Leadership Department at the National Defense University

Ms Willis received her Bachelor’s Degree in Marine Science from the University of South Carolina. She received a Master’s degree in Meteorology and Oceanography from the Naval Postgraduate, and a Master’s Degree in National Strategy from the Industrial College of the Armed Forces. Ms. Willis was awarded a Doctor of Laws, honoris causa from Dalhousie University in October 2016.

General Conference Schedule

Date

Time

Venue

Schedule

Wednesday

1st November 2017

09:30-11:50

Le Meridien Qingdao West Coast Resort

OI China Plenary Session: International Marine and Deep Sea Technology Forum & 
2017 OI China Underwater Robot Competition Awards Ceremony

13:00-16:40

Exhibition Theatre 1

Offshore Wind: Delivering Operational & Cost Efficiencies

Thursday

2nd November 2017

10:00-11:45 &

13:00-14:20

Exhibition Theatre 1

Unmanned Vehicles & Vessels: Focus on Autonomy

10:00-12:10 & 14:30-16:15

Exhibition Theatre 2

Ocean Observation & Sensing

13:00-14:00

Exhibition Theatre 2

Spotlight on Canada

14:45-16:55

Exhibition Theatre 1

Navigation, Positioning & Communications

Friday

3rd November 2017

10:00-11:45 & 13:00-14:45

Exhibition Theatre 1

Hydrographic Survey & Geophysics

 

Plenary Session: International Partnerships and Marine & Deep Sea Technologies Forum & 2017 OI China Underwater Robot Competition Awards Ceremony

Date: Wednesday 1st November 2017
Time: 09:30-11:50
Location: Le Meridien Qingdao West Coast Resort

Opening Ceremony

Hosted by Bo Lei, Deputy Managing Director and Secretary General, Chinese Society for Oceanography (CSO)

09:30-09:35

Opening Address

Bo Lei, Deputy Managing Director and Secretary General, Chinese Society for Oceanography (CSO)

09:35-09:40

Welcome Message from CSO

Lianzeng Chen, Managing Director, Chinese Society for Oceanography (CSO)

09:40-09:45

Welcome Message from Reed Exhibitions

Gang Sun, Senior Vice President, Reed Exhibitions Greater China

09:45-09:50

Announcement of 2017 OI China Underwater Robot Competition Winners

Delu Pan, Research Fellow, SOA; Academician of the Chinese Academy of Engineering

09:50-10:00

2017 OI China Underwater Robot Competition Awards Ceremony

OI China Plenary Session: International Partnerships and Marine & Deep Sea Technologies Forum

Chairwoman: Zdenka Willis, CEO, Veraison Consulting

10:00-10:05

Chairwoman's Welcome

Zdenka Willis, CEO, Veraison Consulting

10:05-10:25

Construction on Cooperation Fulcrum of Marine Environmental Safety Assurance along 21st-Century Maritime

Silk Road

Tiegang Li, Bureau Chief, Researcher, The First Institute of Oceanography (FIO), State Oceanic Administration (SOA)

10:25-10:45

Ocean Frontier Institute: Transnational Approaches to Technology Collaboration Download PPT

Wendy Watson-Wright, Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Frontier Institute

10:45-11:05

China's Activities in Deep Seabed Area

Feng Liu, Secretary-General, China Ocean Mineral Resources R & D Association (COMRA)

11:05-11:25

On the Progress of China’s Ocean Observation Technologies

Xuye Luo, Director, The National Ocean Technology Center (NOTC)

11:25-11:45

Ocean Observing Systems: Global trends & Regional Applications

Tim Moltmann, Director, Australia's Integrated Marine Observing System (IMOS)

11:45-11:50

Closing Remarks

 

Offshore Wind-Delivering Operational & Cost Efficiencies

Date: Wednesday 1st November 2017
Time: 13:00-16:40
Location: Conference Room 1, Hall 4

Session Chairman: Jincheng Wu, Senior Engineer, Zhejiang Longyuan Wind Power Co., Ltd.

This new conference track will focus on the innovative developments and novel applications of marine technology for the Offshore Wind Sector. Experts from around the globe will share their experience on the use of a variety of marine technologies helping to deliver operational and cost efficiencies for the pre- installation, monitoring and maintenance of fixed and floating offshore wind infrastructure in difficult marine environments.

13:00-13:05

Session Welcome

Jincheng Wu, Senior Engineer, Zhejiang Longyuan Wind Power Co., Ltd.

13:05-13:30

The Current Status, Problems and Countermeasures of Our Country's Offshore Wind Power

Download PPT

Jincheng Wu, Senior Engineer, Zhejiang Longyuan Wind Power Co., Ltd.

13:30-13:55

De-risking the Installation of Offshore Wind Turbine Foundations in Complex Geology at the Deepwater Wind Block Island Wind Farm using an Acoustic Corer™ Download PPT

Moya Cahill, President, PanGeo Subsea

13:55-14:20

Driving Down the Cost of Offshore Wind Projects with Resident ROVs Download PPT

Donald Pickering, Chief Executive Officer, BluHaptics

14:20-14:45

Subsea Power Transmission Cable Installation: ROVs for Trenching Download PPT

Andrew Readyhough, Senior Business Development Manager, DeepOcean Group

14:45-15:15

Break

15:15-15:20

Session Welcome

Jincheng Wu, Senior Engineer, Zhejiang Longyuan Wind Power Co., Ltd.

15:20-15:40

Use of Real-Time 3D Sonar Monitoring During Inter-Array and Export Cable Installation – Minimising Downtime,

Feedback from UK and European Projects Download PPT

Richard Adams, Sales Director, Coda Octopus Products Ltd

15:40-16:00

Subsea Power Cable Techniques and Requirements Download PPT

John McCann, Regional Manager - APAC, SMD Ltd

16:00-16:20

Innovation & Cost Reduction in Subsea Survey & Inspection Download PPT

Angus Cooper, Business Development, MODUS Seabed Intervention Limited

16:20-16:40

Integrated Maintenance and Monitoring Technology for Support Structure in Offshore Wind Farm

Download PPT

Dr Hsiang-Chih Chan, President, Awareocean Technology Co Ltd

 

Unmanned Vehicles & Vessels-Focus on Autonomy

Date: Thursday 2nd November 2017
Time: 10:00-11:45 & 13:00-14:20
Location: Conference Room 1, Hall 4
Organised by: The Society for Underwater Technology (SUT) & The Institute of Marine Engineering, Science & Technology (IMarEST)

Session Chairman: Stephen Hall, CEO, The Society for Underwater Technology (SUT)

This conference track will focus on innovative developments and novel applications in unmanned marine autonomous systems,

as they are increasingly used globally in operations.

10:00-10:05

Session Welcome

Stephen Hall, CEO, The Society for Underwater Technology (SUT)

10:05-10:30

Autonomy at Sea - Transforming Our Industry Download PPT

Stephen Hall, CEO, The Society for Underwater Technology (SUT)

10:30-10:55

The Path to Real World Autonomy for ASVs

Vince Dobbin, Sales & Marketing Director, ASV Global

10:55-11:20

Marine Robotics at the National Oceanography Centre Download PPT

  Adam Schink, Manager Strategy and Innovation, National Oceanography Centre (NOC)

11:20-11:45

Playing Eye Spy with Sensors for Autonomous Vessels  Download PPT

Brandon Yeo, Marine Service Engineer, Guidance Marine

11:45-13:00

Break

13:00-13:05

Session Welcome

Stephen Hall, CEO, The Society for Underwater Technology (SUT)

13:05-13:30

Recent Progress of AUV Development and Applications Download PPT

Jianfeng Chen, Chief Research Scientist, Xi'an Tianhe Maritime Technologies Co., Ltd.

13:30-13:55

Acoustic and Free Space Optical Modems Enabling Combined USV and AUV Operations Download PPT

Dr Ioseba Tena, Global Business Manager – Marine Robotic Systems, Sonardyne

13:55-14:20

Development of Deep Gavia AUV Systems

Thomas W. Altshuler, Ph.D. Vice President and Group General Manager and Ping Tuck Chai - Director of Sales Asia Pacific, Teledyne Marine - Vehicles

 

Ocean Observation & Sensing

Date: Thursday 2nd November 2017
Time: 10:00-12:10 & 14:30-16:15
Location: Conference Room 2, Hall 4

Session Chairwoman: Zdenka Willis, CEO, Veraison Consulting

This two-part conference track will examine the latest tools and techniques for sampling the world’s oceans as well as looking

into emerging priorities for national ocean observing programs from Australia and the United States.

10:00-10:05

Session Welcome

Zdenka Willis, CEO, Veraison Consulting

10:05-10:30

Integrated Ocean Observing: The Australian Experience Download PPT

Tim Moltmann, Director, Australia's Integrated Marine Observing System (IMOS)

10:30-10:55

Fishermen Oceanographers Download PPT

Andy Smerdon, CEO, Aquatec Group

10:55-11:20

The Transition of Wet Chemical Sensors from Periodic Process Experiments to Continuous Operational Systems Download PPT

Vincent Kelly, Director, Green Eyes LLC

11:20-11:45

Progress on Water Ecology Environment Automatic Monitoring Technology Download PPT

Guanghong Xiang, Chief Engineer of Water Resources, Focused Photonics Inc

11:45-12:10

The Application and Realization of the Offshore Pumping Buoy Online Monitoring System Download PPT

Yanhu Chen, General Engineer, Zhongtian Technology Marine Systems Co., Ltd.

12:10-14:30

Break

Session Chairman: Tim Moltmann, Director, Australia's Integrated Marine Observing System (IMOS)

14:30-14:35

Session Welcome

Tim Moltmann, Director, Australia's Integrated Marine Observing System (IMOS)

14:35-15:00

A Look at the USA’s Use of Technologies for National Ocean Observing Activities and the Development of the

Ocean Enterprise Download PPT

Zdenka Willis, CEO, Veraison Consulting

15:00-15:25

Long-range Current Profile Observations in the Philippine Sea with a Dual-Frequency Doppler system Download PPT

David Velasco, Product Manager, Nortek

15:25-15:50

Smart Ocean-Smart Industries: Scaling up Ocean Observations by Using Industry Ships and Platforms Download PPT

Paul Holthus, CEO, World Ocean Council (WOC)

15:50-16:15

An Autonomous GNSS Wave Sensor Module for Deployment on Existing Buoy Infrastructure: Comparison and

Validation of Co-located GNSS and Accelerometer Directional Wave Sensors Download PPT

Yingang Li, Technical Director, LinkOcean Technologies Ltd

 

Trade with Canada

Date: Thursday 2nd November 2017
Time: 13:00-14:00
Location: Conference Room 2, Hall 4

13:00-14:00

Learn about the latest ocean technology products from across Canada, from the companies themselves, and

see first-hand how these products are helping to address the climate change concerns. Quick-fire presentations

will come from RBR Global, Rutter, AML Oceanographic, Pangeo Subsea, Geoforce Group, SubC Imaging

and Imagenex. Download PPT1,PPT2, PPT3, PPT4, PPT5

 

Navigation, Positioning & Communications

 Date: Thursday 2nd November 2017
Time: 14:45-16:55
Location: Conference Room 1, Hall 4

Session Chairman: Stephen Hall, CEO, The Society for Underwater Technology (SUT)

This conference track will explore some of the latest tools and techniques for carrying out effective underwater navigation,

positioning and communications.

14:45-14:50

Session Welcome

Stephen Hall, CEO, The Society for Underwater Technology (SUT)

14:50-15:15

GAPS and Telemetry: The Ideal Combination for Remote Vehicle Tracking Download PPT

Pierre-Yves Movan, USBL Product Manager, iXblue

15:15-15:40

2G Robotics Underwater Laser Scanning Download PPT

Luke Richardson, Technical Sales, 2G Robotics & Grace Chia, Sales Engineer, Seatronics

15:40-16:05

Smart Ocean Technology: The Origin, Growth and Future Download PPT

Jun-Hong Cui, Expert for "1000 Talent Plan" of China, Jilin University / Board Chairman, Shenzhen Smart Ocean

Technology Inc.

16:05-16:30

Multibeam Sonar Performance Optimised for Real-Time Navigation, Target Acquisition, Tracking and Recognition Download PPT

Scott McLay, Sales Director, Tritech International Ltd

16:30-16:55

Optical Communications for Rapid Data Retrieval Subsea Download PPT

Andy Smerdon, CEO, Aquatec Group

 

Hydrographic Survey & Geophysics

Date: Friday 3rd November 2017
Time: 10:00-11:45 & 13:00-14:45
Location: Conference Room 1, Hall 4

Session Chairman: Thomas Meurling, Director Defence & Security, Teledyne Marine - Imaging Group

This track will explore the latest tools and techniques in and applications for hydrographic and geophysical survey from

around the globe.

10:00-10:05

Session Welcome

Thomas Meurling, Director Defence & Security, Teledyne Marine - Imaging Group

10:05-10:30

Integrated Survey Solution Download PPT

Thomas Meurling, Director Defence & Security, Teledyne Marine - Imaging Group

10:30-10:55

Combined data sets of Airborne Lidar Bathymetry, Imagery and Multibeam Echo Sounder for Marine and

Coastal Zone Management in the Asia Pacific Region Download PPT

Paul Seaton, Regional Business Development Manager – Asia Pacific, Fugro

10:55-11:20

Magnetic Gradient Arrays for Marine Surveys Download PPT

Michaël Pernette, Business Manager Eurasia, Geosoft

Lisa Huang, General Manager, Beijing Maiqin Nengyuan

11:20-11:45

Technology Study for Detailed Analysis of the Shallow Stratum using Chirp SBP Raw Data Download PPT

Chanho Park, Research Student, Korea Institute of Geoscience and Mineral Resources

11:45-13:00

Break

Session Chairman: Richard Dowdeswell, General Manager, Kongsberg GeoAcoustics Ltd

13:00-13:05

Session Welcome

Richard Dowdeswell, General Manager, Kongsberg GeoAcoustics Ltd

13:05-13:30

Seapix The New Generation of 3D Multibeam Download PPT

Frédéric Mosca, Head of Sonar System Department, iXBlue

13:30-13:55

GeoPulse Compact - The World's Newest Sub Bottom Profiler Download PPT

Richard Dowdeswell, General Manager, Kongsberg GeoAcoustics Ltd

13:55-14:20

Improved Operational Decision Making for USV Fleet Surveys Download PPT

Susie Zhang, Technical Solutions Provider, Teledyne CARIS

14:20-14:45

Engineering Ocean Seismic 3 Dimension (EOS3D) – Small-scale 3D Seismic Surveying System in Korea Download PPT

Jungkyun Shin, Senior Researcher (Ph.D.), Korea Institute of Geoscience and Mineral Resources

 

 

 

 

 

Major Ocean Organizations in Qingdao

State Key Laboratory

●Qingdao National Laboratory for Marine Science and Technology

●Physical Oceanography. MOE. China

●Key Laboratory of Marine Chemistry Theory and Technology

●Key Laboratory of Experimental Marine Biology

●Key Laboratory of Marine Geology and Environment

●Key Laboratory of Ocean Circulation and Waves

●Key Laboratory of Marine Ecology and Environmental Science

●Key Laboratory of Marine Environmental Corrosion and Bio-fouling

●State Key Laboratory of Marine Coatings

Subordinate Organization of the SOA

●North China Sea Branch, State Oceanic Administration

●North China Sea Marine Environmental Monitoring Center

●North China Sea Marine Forecasting Center of State Oceanic Administration

●North China Sea Data & Information Service, SOA

●North China Sea Centre of Standard& Metrology(Technology), SOA

●North China Sea Marine Technical Support Center, State Oceanic Administration

●The China Marine Surveillance Beihai Corps

●The China Marine Surveillance Detachment First

●The China Marine Surveillance Beihai Airlines Detachment

●Qingdao city environmental monitoring center

Research Laboratory

●The First Institute of Oceanography, SOA

●North China Sea Maritime Engineering Prospecting Institute, SOA

●Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

●Qingdao Branch, Institute of Acoustics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

●Yellow Sea Fisheries Research Institute Chinese Academy of Fishery Sciences

●Shandong Institute of Marine Biology

●Institute seawater aquaculture Shandong Province

●Qingdao Marine Equipment Research Institute

●710 Research Institute of China Shipbuilding Industry

University

●Ocean University of China

●PLA Navy Submarine Academy Of The People's Liberation Army

●China University of Petroleum

●SDUST

Organiser:
Co-Event Manager:
Host Supporter:
Learned Society Patron:
International Supporters:

   
 
 
  
  

We use cookies to operate this website and to improve its usability. Full details of what cookies are, why we use them and how you can manage them can be found by reading our Privacy & Cookies page. Please note that by using this site you are consenting to the use of cookies.