Smartsea 2016 OI China Underwater Robot Competition

 Organiser:

The Chinese Society of Oceanography

Sponpor:        

Smertsea Technology Co., Ltd.

The Smartsea 2016 OI China Underwater Robot Competition is co-organized by Chinese Society of Oceanography and Reed Exhibitions China, and sponsored by Smartsea Technology Co., Ltd., which is the first public non-profit competition combining a global professional exhibition with a competition for college students in the field of marine science and technology over the world. Through organizing the college students at domestic and overseas to compete in the research and development of underwater robot, the competition aims to improve the colleges’ capability and level of technical innovation for underwater robot, so as to make a contribution to nurturing the future development of marine science and technology in China. 

Following the success of 2015 OI China Underwater Robot Competition that featured some of the best mobile low-cost robotics, the 4th instalment of the competition is coming with a new theme – energy efficiency. The competition is designed to maximize the robotics expertise of the contestants who are encouraged to demonstrate innovation and creativity with underwater robot design concepts and methodology while ensuring feasibility, viability, and energy efficiency. Energy efficiency includes but not limited to low power consumption, water resistance, high performance propulsion, low energy control, and streamlined operations.
 
     
  First Prize winning team                  Second Prize winning teams         Third Prize winning teams
     
 The Best Popularity Prize                  The Outstanding tutors                  The Outstanding organizations
 

Prizes

Works

University

The First Place

Solar multimodal propulsion underwater robots

Northwestern Polytechnical University

The Second Place

"Hai Kun" maritime and underwater robot

Shenyang Institute of Automation Chinese Academy

The Second Place

Aqua Shuttle

Harbin Institute of Technology

The Second Place

The Bionic Robot Jellyfish

Shenyang Institute of Automation Chinese Academy

The Third Place

"Yan Hang" underwater robot

Yanshan University

The Third Place

Fish-like Underwater Glider

Harbin Engineering University

The Third Place

Underwater wet welding robot

Harbin Engineering University

The Third Place

Super Mario

Tongji University

The Third Place

Double-wedge profile design of new glider

Zhejiang University

The Third Place

Spherical underwater unmanned vehicle

Zhejiang University

 
Energy efficiency

Prizes

Works

University

The First Place

A Underwater Glider with Undulatory Fin

Shanghai Jiao Tong University

The Second Place

The “HOPE” Underwater Rescue Robot

Harbin Engineering University

The Second Place

Waves can drive long-endurance unmanned aircraft m

Harbin Engineering University

The Third Place

Sea crab

Shenyang Institute of Automation Chinese Academy

The Third Place

Amphibious helicopter

Zhejiang University

The Third Place

ASmartSubsurfaceBuoySystemBased

OnUnderwaterVehicle

Xiamen University

The Third Place

Periscope person

Naval University of Engineering,PLA

 
Feasibility

Prizes

Works

University

The First Place

Intelligent Mechanical Snake

Shanghai Ocean university

The Second Place

Small yellow croaker

Harbin Engineering University

The Second Place

Squid underwater robot

Harbin engineering university

The Third Place

“Tianzhi” underwater operation the ROV

Ocean University of China

The Third Place

The small AUV for mobile observation

Zhejiang University

The Third Place

60米海深载人观光潜水器概念模型分析与设计

ShangHai ocean university

The Third Place

Miniature low-power underwater robot

Harbin engineering university

 
Demonstration

Prizes

Works

University

The First Place

Huai Hai

Huaihai Institute Of Techology

The Second Place

“SMU II” Search-and-rescue Underwater Vehicle

Shanghai Maritime University

The Second Place

Arduino open controller based small AUV

Zhejiang University

The Third Place

Guang haifang Robot

Guangdong ocean university

The Third Place

Underwater welding robot

Harbin Engineering University

The Third Place

Sea treasure collection robot

Dalian Ocean University

The Third Place

Wireless optical communication and pump based AUV

Zhejiang University

 
The Award for Excellence

Prizes

Works

University

The Award for Excellence

Small shallow remotely-operated vehicle

Zhejiang University

The Award for Excellence

Physical modeling and hydrodynamic simulation anal

Shanghai Ocean University

The Award for Excellence

Low energy underwater robot

Hangzhou Dianzi University

The Award for Excellence

Power Wing AUV

Wuhan Univercity of Technology

The Award for Excellence

The bionic underwater glider

ZheJiang University

 
Outstanding organization awards

Prizes

University

Outstanding organization awards

Harbin Engineering University

Outstanding organization awards

ZheJiang University

Outstanding organization awards

Shanghai Ocean University

Outstanding organization awards

Shenyang Institute of Automation

Chinese Academy

Outstanding organization awards

Northwestern Polytechnical University

 
Outstanding tutors

Prizes

Name

University

Outstanding tutors

Li Haibo

Harbin Engineering University

Outstanding tutors

Liu Wenzhi

Harbin Engineering University

Outstanding tutors

Han Jun

ZheJiang University

Outstanding tutors

Xu Jing

ZheJiang University

Outstanding tutors

Leng Jianxing

ZheJiang University

 
The Popularity Award

Prizes

Works

University

The Popularity Award

Fish-like Underwater Glider

Harbin Engineering University

 
  

Juges of Smartsea OI China Underwater Robot Competition

 Honorary President of Judging Panel
Ceremony Delu Pan ,Vice Chairman, The Chinese Society for Oceanography and Academician, Chinese Academy of Engineering.
 
List of Judging Panel

Dai Yongshou, China University Of Petroleum

Feng Zhengping, Shanghai Jiao Tong University

He Guoren, Tianjin Research Institute of Electric Science Co., Ltd.

Song Dalei, Ocean University of China

Wang Xiaohui, Shenyang Institute of Automation Chinese Academy of Sciences

Wang Xin, National Ocean Technology Center

Wang Yanhui, TianjinUniversity

*Judges in the list ranks in the order from A to Z of beginning letter of surname

 
Academic Consultant
Song Dalei, Ocean University of China
 
* The ultimate right of interpretation of the competition shall rest with Beijing Reed Exhibitions Co., Ltd.
(Reed Exhibitions China).

Major Ocean Organizations in Qingdao

State Key Laboratory

●Qingdao National Laboratory for Marine Science and Technology

●Physical Oceanography. MOE. China

●Key Laboratory of Marine Chemistry Theory and Technology

●Key Laboratory of Experimental Marine Biology

●Key Laboratory of Marine Geology and Environment

●Key Laboratory of Ocean Circulation and Waves

●Key Laboratory of Marine Ecology and Environmental Science

●Key Laboratory of Marine Environmental Corrosion and Bio-fouling

●State Key Laboratory of Marine Coatings

Subordinate Organization of the SOA

●North China Sea Branch, State Oceanic Administration

●North China Sea Marine Environmental Monitoring Center

●North China Sea Marine Forecasting Center of State Oceanic Administration

●North China Sea Data & Information Service, SOA

●North China Sea Centre of Standard& Metrology(Technology), SOA

●North China Sea Marine Technical Support Center, State Oceanic Administration

●The China Marine Surveillance Beihai Corps

●The China Marine Surveillance Detachment First

●The China Marine Surveillance Beihai Airlines Detachment

●Qingdao city environmental monitoring center

Research Laboratory

●The First Institute of Oceanography, SOA

●North China Sea Maritime Engineering Prospecting Institute, SOA

●Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

●Qingdao Branch, Institute of Acoustics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

●Yellow Sea Fisheries Research Institute Chinese Academy of Fishery Sciences

●Shandong Institute of Marine Biology

●Institute seawater aquaculture Shandong Province

●Qingdao Marine Equipment Research Institute

●710 Research Institute of China Shipbuilding Industry

University

●Ocean University of China

●PLA Navy Submarine Academy Of The People's Liberation Army

●China University of Petroleum

●SDUST

Organiser:
Co-Event Manager:
Host Supporter:
Learned Society Patron:
International Supporters:

   
 

We use cookies to operate this website and to improve its usability. Full details of what cookies are, why we use them and how you can manage them can be found by reading our Privacy & Cookies page. Please note that by using this site you are consenting to the use of cookies.