OI China 2017 Conference Forum

Developed with government and industry associations, the Oceanology International China Conference will connect the latest marine science and ocean technology solutions with China’s rapidly developing offshore energy & marine industries. The conference will consist of presentations on the latest R&D projects, technology developments, applications and best practices for marine science and engineering.

Chairman

Zdenka Willis, CEO, Veraison Consulting

Ms Zdenka Saba Willis, L.L.D is the CEO of Veraison Consulting, focusing on ocean strategies and advocacy.  She retired from the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration’s (NOAA) Senior Executive Service in January 2017.  She was the founding Director of the United State Integrated Ocean Observing System (IOOS®) Office, NOAA led, that coordinates a network of people and technology to generate and disseminate continuous data on our coastal waters, Great Lakes, and oceans. From 2006 to 2007 she was the Director of NOAA’s National Oceanographic Data Center. Ms Willis retired with the rank of Captain from the United States Navy.  As Meteorology and Oceanography officer, she deployed onboard Navy survey vessels, and had a wide range of duties that includes: Deputy Navigator of the Navy, Deputy to Naval Deputy to NOAA; Director of the National Ice Center; Commanding Officer of Oceanographic Unit One at sea on the USNS HARKNESS, Director of the Strategic Policy Forum (a crisis simulation for Members of Congress, senior Executive branch officials, and military leaders) and as adjunct professor in the Strategic Leadership Department at the National Defense University

Ms Willis received her Bachelor’s Degree in Marine Science from the University of South Carolina. She received a Master’s degree in Meteorology and Oceanography from the Naval Postgraduate, and a Master’s Degree in National Strategy from the Industrial College of the Armed Forces. Ms. Willis was awarded a Doctor of Laws, honoris causa from Dalhousie University in October 2016.

General Conference Schedule

This programme is correct of 21.09.2017 and may be subject to change.

Date

Time

Venue

Schedule

Wednesday

1st November 2017

09:30-12:00

Le Meridien Qingdao West Coast Resort

OI China Plenary Session: International Marine and Deep Sea Technology Forum &
2017 OI China Underwater Robot Competition Awards Ceremony

13:00-16:40

Exhibition Theatre 1

Offshore Wind: Delivering Operational & Cost Efficiencies

Thursday

2nd November 2017

10:00-14:20

Exhibition Theatre 1

Unmanned Vehicles & Vessels: Focus on Autonomy

10:00-12:10 &

14:30-16:40

Exhibition Theatre 2

Ocean Observation & Sensing

13:00-14:00

Exhibition Theatre 2

Spotlight on Canada

14:45-17:00

Exhibition Theatre 1

Navigation, Positioning & Communications

Friday

3rd November 2017

10:00-15:00

 

Exhibition Theatre 1

Hydrographic Survey & Geophysics

 

Opening Plenary: Opening Ceremony

Wednesday - 1 November

09:30-10:00,  Le Meridien Quingdao West Coast Resort Hotel

Chaired by: Bo Lei, Deputy Managing Director and Secretary General of Chinese Society for

Oceanography

09:30-09:35

Opening Address

-          Bo Lei, Deputy Managing Director and Secretary General of Chinese

Society for Oceanography

09:35-09:40

Welcome Message from CSO

-          Lianzeng Chen, Managing Director of Chinese Society for Oceanography

09:40-09:45

Welcome Message from Reed Exhibitions

-          Gang Sun, Senior Vice President of Reed Exhibitions Greater China

09:45-09:50

Announcement of 2017 OI China Underwater Robot Competition Winners

-          Delu Pan, Research Fellow, SOA; Academician of the Chinese Academy of

Engineering

09:50-10:00

2017 OI China Underwater Robot Competition Awards Ceremony

Opening Plenary: International Partnerships and Marine Technologies Forum

Wednesday - 1 November

10:00-12:00,  Le Meridien Quingdao West Coast Resort Hotel

Chaired by: Zdenka Willis, CEO of Veraison Consulting 

The International Partnerships and Marine Technologies Forum will feature a series of experts

presenting on the latest research, development and future ambitions for the growth of China’s

marine and deep-sea technology and services sector.  Keynote presenters from Australia and

Canada will also share global trends in ocean observing activities and discuss how their countries

are fostering innovative growth in the marine technology market, through collaborations between

local and international industry and academia. 

10:00-10:05

Conference Opening Address

-          Zdenka Willis, CEO of Veraison Consulting, LLC

10:05-10:25

Construction on cooperation fulcrum of marine environmental safety assurance

along 21st-Century Maritime Silk Road  

-          Tiegang Li, Bureau Chief, Researcher, The First Institute of Oceanography

(FIO), State Oceanic Administration (SOA) 

10:25-10:45

Ocean Frontier Institute: Transnational Approaches to Technology Collaboration

-          Wendy Watson-Wright, Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Frontier Institute

10:45-11:05

China's Activities in Deep Seabed Area

-          Feng Liu, Secretary General, China Ocean Mineral Resources R&D

Association (CoMRA)

11:05-11:25

On the Progress of China’s Ocean Observation Technologies

-          Xuye Luo, Director, The National Ocean Technology Center (NOTC)

11:25-11:45

Ocean Observing Systems: Global trends & Regional Applications

-          Tim Moltmann, Director of Australia’s Integrated Marine Observing

System (IMOS)

11:45-11:50

Closing Summary

-          Zdenka Willis, CEO of Veraison Consulting, LLC

 

Offshore Wind: Delivering Operational & Cost Efficiencies

Wednesday – 1 November

13:00-17:00 Exhibition Theatre 1

Chaired by: Jincheng Wu, General Manager, China Longyuan Power Group

 

This new conference track will focus on the innovative developments and novel applications of

marine technology for the Offshore Wind Sector.  Experts from around the globe will share their

experience on the use of a variety of marine technologies helping to deliver operational and cost

efficiencies for the pre- installation, monitoring and maintenance of fixed and floating offshore wind

infrastructure in difficult marine environments.

 

Presentations will include:

13:00-13:05

Session welcome

13:05-13:25

The Current Status, Problems and Countermeasures of Our Country's Offshore

Wind Power

-          - Jincheng Wu, General Manager, China Longyuan Power Group

13:25-13:45

The WindFloat: Expanding the Global Marketplace for Offshore Wind

-          Kevin Banister, Director, Business and Government Affairs, Principle

Power

13:45-14:05

De-risking the Installation of Offshore Wind Turbine Foundations in Complex

Geology at the Deepwater Wind Block Island Wind Farm using an Acoustic Corer™

-          Moya Cahill, President, PanGeo Subsea 

14:05-14:25

Driving Down the Cost of Offshore Wind Projects with Resident ROVs

-          Donald Pickering, Chief Executive Officer, BluHaptics

14:25-14:45

Subsea Power Transmission Cable Installation: ROVs for Trenching

-          Andrew Readyhough, Senior Business Development Manager,

DeepOcean Group

Break

15:15-15:20

Session welcome

15:20-15:40

Use of Real-time 3D sonar monitoring during inter-array and export cable

installation – minimising downtime, feedback from UK and European projects

-          Richard Adams, Sales Director, CodaOctopus

15:40-16:00

Subsea power cable techniques and requirements 

-          John McCann, Regional Manager APAC, SMD

16:00-16:20

Innovation & cost reduction in subsea survey & inspection 

-          Angus Cooper, Business Development, MODUS Seabed Intervention Limited

16:20-16:40

Integrated maintenance and monitoring technology for support structure in

offshore wind farm

-          Hsiang-Chih Chan, Ph.D./President, Awareocean Technology Co

 

Unmanned Vehicles & Vessels – Focus on Autonomy

Organised by: The Society for Underwater Technology (SUT) & The Institute of Marine Engineering,

Science & Technology (IMarEST)

Thursday – 2 November

10:00-11:45 & 13:00-14:20 Exhibition Theatre 1

Chaired by: Steve Hall, CEO, The Society for Underwater Technology

 

This conference track will focus on innovative developments and novel applications in unmanned

marine autonomous systems, as they are increasingly used globally in operations.

10:00-10:05

Session Welcome

10:05-10:30

Autonomy at sea - transforming our industry

-          Steve Hall, CEO, SUT

10:30-10:55

The Path to Real World Autonomy for ASVs  

-          Vince Dobbin, Sales & Marketing Director, ASV Global 

10:55-11:20

The pioneering NOC Marine Autonomy Developments to Date

-          Adam Schink, Manager Strategy and Innovation, National Oceanography

Centre

11:20-11:45

Playing eye spy with sensors for autonomous vessels 

-          Brandon Yeo, Marine Service Engineer, Guidance Marine.

BREAK

13:00-13:05

Session Welcome

13:05-13:30

Recent Progress of AUV Development and Applications 

-          Chen Jianfeng, Chief Research Scientist, Xi'an Tianhe Maritime

Technologies Co., Ltd.

13:30-13:55

Acoustic and Free Space Optical Modems Enabling Combined USV and AUV Operations

-          Dr Ioseba Tena, Global Business Manager – Marine Robotic Systems,

Sonardyne

13:55-14:20

Development of Deep Gavia AUV Systems 

-          Thomas W. Altshuler, Ph.D. - Vice President and Group General Manager

and Ping Tuck Chai – Director of Sales Asia Pacific, Teledyne Marine-

Vehicles

 

Ocean Observation and Sensing Session

Thursday – 2 November

10:00-12:10 & 14:30-16:40 Exhibition Theatre 2

Chaired by: Zdenka Willis, CEO of Veraison Consulting 

 

This two-part conference track will examine the latest tools and techniques for sampling the world’s

oceans as well as looking into emerging priorities for national ocean observing programs from

Australia and the United States.

 

Presentations will include:

10:00-10:05

Session Welcome

10:05-10:30

Integrated Ocean Observing: The Australian Experience

-          Tim Moltmann, Director of Australia’s Integrated Marine Observing

 System (IMOS)

10:30-10:55

Fishermen Oceanographers

-          Andy Smerdon, CEO, Aquatec Group

 

10:55-11:20

The transition of wet chemical sensors from periodic process experiments to

continuous operational systems

-          Vincent Kelly, Director, Green Eyes LLC

 

11:20-11:45

Progress on Water Ecology Environment Automatic Monitoring Technology

-          Xiang Guanghong, Chief Engineer of Water Resources, Focused

 Photonics Inc

 

11:45-12:10

The application and realization of the offshore pumping buoy online monitoring

system

-          Yanhu Chen, General Engineer, Zhongtian Technology Marine Systems

 Co.,Ltd.

Break

14:30-14:35

Session Welcome

14:35-15:00

A Look at the  USA’s Use of Technologies for National Ocean Observing Activities and the Development of the Ocean Enterprise

-          Zdenka Willis, CEO of Veraison Consulting 

15:00-15:25

Long-range current profile observations in the Philippine Sea with a

dual-frequency Doppler system

-          David Velasco, Product Manager, Nortek

15:25-15:50

Wave Glider Technology and its Application in Ocean Observation

-          Sun Xiujun, Chief Engineer, National Ocean Technology Center

15:50-16:15

Smart Ocean-Smart Industries: Scaling up ocean observations by using industry

ships and platforms

-          Mr Paul Holthus, CEO, World Ocean Council

16:15-16:40

An Autonomous GNSS Wave Sensor Module for Deployment on Existing Buoy Infrastructure: Comparison and Validation of Co-located GNSS and Accelerometer Directional Wave Sensors

-          Yingang Li, Technical Director, LinkOcean Technologies Ltd

 

   

Spotlight on Canada

Thursday - 2 November

13:00-14:00 Exhibition Theatre 2

 

Learn about the latest ocean technology products from across Canada, from the companies

themselves, and see first-hand how these products are helping to address the climate change

concerns. Quick-fire presentations will come from RBR Global, Rutter, AML Oceanographic, Pangeo

Subsea, Geoforce Group, SubC Imaging and Imagenex. 

 

 

Navigation, Positioning & Communications

Thursday, 2 November

14:45-17:00 Exhibition Theatre 1

Chaired by: Steve Hall, CEO, The Society for Underwater Technology

 

This conference track will explore some of the latest tools and techniques for carrying out effective

underwater navigation, position and communications.

 

Presentations will include:

14:45-14:50

Session welcome

14:50-15:15

GAPS and telemetry, the ideal combination for remote vehicle tracking

-          Pierre-Yves Movan, USBL Product Manager, iXblue

15:15-15:40

2G Robotics Underwater Laser Scanning   

-          Luke Richardson, Technical Sales, 2G Robotics & Grace Chia, Sales Engineer

 Seatronics

15:40-16:05

Smart Ocean Technology: the origin, growth and future  

-          Jun-Hong Cui, Expert for “1000 Talent Plan” of China, Jilin University &

 Board Chairman , Shenzhen Smart Ocean Technology Inc. 

16:05-16:30

Multibeam Sonar Performance Optimised for Real-Time Navigation, Target

Acquisition, Tracking and Recognition

-          Scott McLay, Sales Director, Tritech International Ltd

16:30-16:55

Optical Communications for Rapid Data Retrieval Subsea

-          Andy Smerdon, CEO, Aquatec Group

 

 

Hydrographic Survey & Geophysics

Friday – 3 November

10:00-12:10, Exhibition Theatre 1

Chaired by: Thomas Meurling, Director Defence & Security, Teledyne Marine - Imaging Group

 

This track will explore the latest tools and techniques in and applications for hydrographic and

geophysical survey from around the globe.

 

10:00-10:05

Session Welcome

10:05-10:30

Integrated Survey Solution

-          Thomas Meurling, Director Defence & Security, Teledyne Marine

Imaging Group

10:30-10:55

Combined Data sets of Airborne Lidar Bathymetry, Imagery and Multibeam Echo

Sounder for Marine and Coastal Zone Management in the Asia Pacific Region

-          Paul Seaton, Regional Business Development Manager – Asia Pacific,

Fugro

10:55-11:20

Magnetic Gradient Arrays for Marine Surveys

-          Michaël Pernette, Business Manager Eurasia, Geosoft

-          Lisa Huang, General Manager, BeiJing MaiQIn NengYuan

11:20-11:45

Technology Study for Detailed Analysis of the Shallow Stratum using Chirp SBP

Raw Data

-          Chanho Park, Research Student, Korea Institute of Geoscience and

Mineral Resources

Hydrographic Survey & Geophysics

Friday – 3 November

13:15-15:00, Conference Theatre 1

Chaired by: Richard Dowdeswell, General Manager, Kongsberg GeoAcoustics Ltd

13:00-13:05

Session Welcome

13:05-13:30

Seapix The New Generation of 3D Multibeam

-          Frédéric Mosca, Head of Sonar System Department, iXBlue

13:30-13:55

GeoPulse Compact - The World's newest sub bottom profiler

-          Richard Dowdeswell, General Manager, Kongsberg GeoAcoustics Ltd

13:55-14:20

Improved Operational Decision Making for USV Fleet Surveys

-          Susie Zhang, Technical Solutions Provider, Teledyne CARIS

14:20-14:45

Engineering Ocean Seismic 3 Dimension (EOS3D) – Small-scale 3D seismic surveying system in Korea

-          Jungkyun Shin, Senior Researcher (Ph.D.), Korea Institute of

Geoscience and Mineral Resources

Major Ocean Organizations in Qingdao

State Key Laboratory

●Qingdao National Laboratory for Marine Science and Technology

●Physical Oceanography. MOE. China

●Key Laboratory of Marine Chemistry Theory and Technology

●Key Laboratory of Experimental Marine Biology

●Key Laboratory of Marine Geology and Environment

●Key Laboratory of Ocean Circulation and Waves

●Key Laboratory of Marine Ecology and Environmental Science

●Key Laboratory of Marine Environmental Corrosion and Bio-fouling

●State Key Laboratory of Marine Coatings

Subordinate Organization of the SOA

●North China Sea Branch, State Oceanic Administration

●North China Sea Marine Environmental Monitoring Center

●North China Sea Marine Forecasting Center of State Oceanic Administration

●North China Sea Data & Information Service, SOA

●North China Sea Centre of Standard& Metrology(Technology), SOA

●North China Sea Marine Technical Support Center, State Oceanic Administration

●The China Marine Surveillance Beihai Corps

●The China Marine Surveillance Detachment First

●The China Marine Surveillance Beihai Airlines Detachment

●Qingdao city environmental monitoring center

Research Laboratory

●The First Institute of Oceanography, SOA

●North China Sea Maritime Engineering Prospecting Institute, SOA

●Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

●Qingdao Branch, Institute of Acoustics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

●Yellow Sea Fisheries Research Institute Chinese Academy of Fishery Sciences

●Shandong Institute of Marine Biology

●Institute seawater aquaculture Shandong Province

●Qingdao Marine Equipment Research Institute

●710 Research Institute of China Shipbuilding Industry

University

●Ocean University of China

●PLA Navy Submarine Academy Of The People's Liberation Army

●China University of Petroleum

●SDUST

Organiser:
Co-Event Manager:
Host Supporter:
Learned Society Patron:
International Supporters:

   
 
 
  
  

We use cookies to operate this website and to improve its usability. Full details of what cookies are, why we use them and how you can manage them can be found by reading our Privacy & Cookies page. Please note that by using this site you are consenting to the use of cookies.